A person who abstains from a vote is not exercising direct official action. "Direct line of supervision" means the supervisor of an employee and the supervisor of an employee's supervisor. "Rule of Necessity" shall be interpreted and defined in accordance with RCW 42.36.090, which provides: In the event of a challenge to a member or members of a decision-making body which would cause a lack of a quorum or would result in a failure to obtain a majority vote as required by law, any such challenged member(s) shall be permitted to fully participate in the proceeding and vote as though the challenge had not occurred, if the member or members publicly disclose the basis for disqualification prior to rendering a decision. Such participation shall not subject the decision to a challenge by reason of violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.