BLD18048ADD_COBI - Gerlach 2022 Appeal, Decision and Order on Petition to Disqualify
[…] with SLC could provide a fair and unbiased hearing to the Appellant because SLC provided an
informational training session to the City Council several years ago, as evinced in promotional
materials on SLC’s website; and (3) RCW 4.12.050 requires disqualification when a party has
requested as much.
Decision and Order on Petition to Disqualify
Bainbridge Island Hearing Examiner
Gerlach Administrative Appeal (2022)
No. BLD 18048ADD
Page 3 of 4
None of the grounds cited by the Appellant appear sufficient to warrant disqualification. Of
note:
• RCW 4.12.050(1) explicitly states that any “party to or any attorney appearing in any
action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter.”
The present appeal has been filed with the City’s Hearing Examiner – not the superior
court. Accordingly, RCW 4.12.050 is inapplicable.
• Attorney Ted Hunter has not been assigned this appeal because Attorney Andrew Reeves