Decision and Order on Petition to Disqualify Bainbridge Island Hearing Examiner Gerlach Administrative Appeal (2022) No. BLD 18048ADD Page 3 of 4 None of the grounds cited by the Appellant appear sufficient to warrant disqualification. Of note: • RCW 4.12.050(1) explicitly states that any “party to or any attorney appearing in any action or proceeding in a superior court may disqualify a judge from hearing the matter.” The present appeal has been filed with the City’s Hearing Examiner – not the superior court.