RES 2010-15 MANUAL OF CITY GOVERNANCE POLICIES, PROCEDURES AND GUIDELINESManual of City Governance
[…] As stated in RCW 42.30 (Open Public Meetings Act or "OPMA"), all meetings of city
governing bodies (i.e., where a quorum or more Council members, or members of some other
"governing body" of the City, assemble to discuss or otherwise act on City business) must be
open and public.
3.7.2 Applies to Sub -Agencies of the City
The OPMA applies to a "subagency" of the City, which may mean that a City board,
commission, or similar entity created by or pursuant to state or local legislation is subject to
elements of the OPMA, such as the Planning Commission. RCW 42.30.020(2) states that a
"governing body" to which the OPMA applies includes a committee of the Council or other
governing body "when the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings,
or takes testimony or public comment." The OPMA does not apply to court proceedings,
quasi-judicial proceedings (such as Civil Service Commission hearings), or collective
bargaining and related labor relations meetings. It does not apply to purely social meetings
where city business is not discussed.