Within the state platting statute, RCW 58.17.033(1) provides as follows: (1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official. 42.The essential point here is simply that state law requires that the rules applied to local review of a subdivision application be adopted by ordinance.