SUB18840 HEX Exhibit 15Dennis D. Reynolds Law Office
[…] than a moderate adverse impact on environmental quality." See WAC 197-11-794(1).
[90196-11
Stafford L. Smith, Hearing Examiner
August 15, 2014
Page 3
Second, the mitigating condition imposed under SEPA must be based "upon policies
identified by the appropriate governmental authority and incorporated into regulations, plans, or
codes which are formally designated by the agency." RCW 43.21C.060.
Third, mitigation conditions imposed under authority of SEPA "shall be reasonable and
capable of being accomplished." RCW 43.21C.060.
(2) STATUTORY LIMITS
In addition to the limitations under SEPA, there are statutory and constitutional
limitations which apply as well. Starting with the statutory requirements, RCW 82.02.020
prohibits municipalities from imposing a "tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on ...the
development, subdivision, classification or reclassification of land" unless "reasonably necessary
as a direct result of the proposed development or plat."
Washington's courts have interpreted RCW 82.02.020 to contain a statutory requirement
that a local government establish a "nexus" between a restriction on the property and the
identified impact, as well as a limitation that the developer's required contribution to the solution
of the problem be proportionate to his contribution to the problem itself.
To meet RCW 82.02.020's "reasonably necessary" requirement, or nexus, a land use
decision containing a development condition or exaction must be tied to a specific, identified
impact of a development on a community:
[A condition on development] must "mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a
consequence of a proposed development" ... reflects the legislature's adoption of the
"nexus" requirement imposed by case law on governmental exactions and conditions.
Nollan v. California Coastal Comm'n, 384, U.S. 825 (1987). Simply stated, there must