RES NO. 2018-10 UPDATING ETHICS PROGRAMRESOLUTION NO. 2018-10
[…] The term
includes any minor children for whom the person, or his or her domestic partner, provides day-
to-day care and financial support. A "domestic partner" is an unmarried adult, unrelated by
blood, with whom an unmarried officer, official, or employee has an exclusive committed
relationship, maintains a mutual residence, and shares basic living expenses.
"Major Contractor" means any person, corporation, company, firm, business or other entity
doing business over $5,000 with the City under one contract or annually.
"Rule of Necessity" shall be interpreted and defined in accordance with RCW 42.36.090, which
provides: In the event of a challenge to a member or members of a decision-making body
which would cause a lack of a quorum or would result in a failure to obtain a majority vote as
required by law, any such challenged member(s) shall be permitted to fully participate in the
proceeding and vote as though the challenge had not occurred, if the member or members
publicly disclose the basis for disqualification prior to rendering a decision. Such participation
shall not subject the decision to a challenge by reason of violation of the appearance of fairness
doctrine.
20