RES NO. 2019-24 UPDATING THE CITY’S PROCUREMENT POLICYRESOLUTION NO. 2019-24
[…] next City Council meeting following the settlement.
Page 36 of 40
16.0 COMPLIANCE WITH POLICY
A violation of any of the provisions of this policy may result in discipline to the individual involved
where, in the opinion of the City Manager (in the case of employees) or the City Council (in the
case of the City Manager), such discipline is in the interest of the public and good government.
Officers and employees should be aware of possible personal penalties, termination, and financial
liability for intentional or willful violation of competitive bidding laws. RCW 39.30.020 states
(emphasis added):
In addition to any other remedies or penalties contained in any law, municipal charter,
ordinance, resolution, or other enactment, any municipal officer by or through whom or
under whose supervision, in whole or in part, any contract is made in willful and intentional
violation of any law, municipal charter, ordinance, resolution, or other enactment requiring
competitive bidding upon such contract shall be held liable to civil penalty of not less than
three hundred dollars and may be liable, jointly and severally, with any other such municipal
officer for all consequential damages to the municipal corporation. If, as a result of a
criminal action, the violation is found to have been intentional, the municipal officer shall
immediately forfeit their office. For purposes of this section "municipal officer' shall mean
an 'officer' or "municipal officer" as those terms are defined in RCW 42.23.020(2).
Page 37 of 40
17.0 SUMMARY OF PROCUREMENT GUIDELINES
PUBLIC WORKS PROJECTS
Estimated Cost
Signing
Purchase/Bidding Process
Contract
Authority
Mechanism
$0-$20,000
Public