RES NO. 2019-26 UPDATING THE CITY’S ETHICS PROGRAM (2)RESOLUTION NO. 2019-26
[…] spends, receives, or contributes money to support or oppose the election of one or more
candidates for elected office at the local, state, or federal levels.
"Question of Fact" means a factual dispute between the complainant and the respondent
concerning an issue that is material to a determination as to whether a violation of the Code of
Conduct (Article I) exists.
"Reconciliation" means mediation between a complainant and a respondent facilitated by a
trained mediator.
Page 27 of 29
"Rule of Necessity" shall be interpreted and defined in accordance with RCW 42.36.090, which
provides: In the event of a challenge to a member or members of a decision-making body which
would cause a lack of a quorum or would result in a failure to obtain a majority vote as required
by law, any such challenged member(s) shall be permitted to fully participate in the proceeding
and vote as though the challenge had not occurred, if the member or members publicly disclose
the basis for disqualification prior to rendering a decision. Such participation shall not subject
the decision to a challenge by reason of violation of the appearance of fairness doctrine.
Page 28 of 29
ARTICLE VII -
CITY COUNCIL REVIEW OF CODE OF CONDUCT
AND ETHICS PROGRAM
This Code of Conduct and Ethics Program shall automatically expire, and no longer be in force