RES NO. 2020-15 UPDATING THE GOVERNANCE MANUAL
[…] As stated in RCW 42.30 (Open Public Meetings Act or “OPMA”), all meetings of city governing
bodies (i.e., where a quorum or more of Council members, or members of some other
“governing body” of the City, assemble to discuss or otherwise act on City business) must be
open and public.
4.7.2 Applies to Sub-Agencies of the City
The OPMA applies to a “subagency” of the City, which may mean that a City board, commission,
or similar entity created by or pursuant to state or local legislation is subject to elements of the
OPMA, such as the Planning Commission. RCW 42.30.020(2) states that a “governing body” to
which the OPMA applies includes a committee of the Council or other governing body “when
the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or
public comment.” The OPMA does not apply to court proceedings, quasi-judicial proceedings
(such as Civil Service Commission hearings), or collective bargaining and related labor relations
meetings. It does not apply to purely social meetings where city business is not discussed.