RES NO. 2020-15 UPDATING THE GOVERNANCE MANUAL
[…] the committee acts on behalf of the governing body, conducts hearings, or takes testimony or
public comment.” The OPMA does not apply to court proceedings, quasi-judicial proceedings
(such as Civil Service Commission hearings), or collective bargaining and related labor relations
meetings. It does not apply to purely social meetings where city business is not discussed.
4.7.3 Two Kinds of Meetings: “Regular” and “Special”
A “regular” meeting is one with regular dates, times, and locations set by ordinance, resolution or
rule. Any business may be conducted at a regular meeting, but RCW 35A.12.160 states that
“every city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public of upcoming hearings and the
preliminary agenda for the forthcoming Council meeting.”
A “special” meeting is a meeting other than a “regular” meeting, which may be called by the
Presiding Officer (e.g. the Council’s Mayor) or a majority of Council members. The notice of a
special meeting must be posted at least 24 hours prior to the meeting and must state the items