governments were to develop master programs for the shorelines within their jurisdiction, and that they "shall give preferences to uses in the following order of preference which: (1) Recognize and protect the statewide interest over local interest; (2) Preserve the natural character of the shoreline; (3) Result in long term over short term benefit; (4) Protect the resources and ecology of the shoreline; (5) Increase public access to publicly owned areas of the shorelines; (6) Increase recreational opportunities for the public in the shoreline; (7) Provide for any other element as defined in RCW 90.58.100 deemed appropriate and necessary. Blakely Harbor is a shoreline of statewide significance. RCW 90.58.030 (3)(d), defines "Development" as "...a use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level..." RCW 90.58.140(1) provides that "A development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state adoption or approval, program."