100207_morgan_appeal_hex_decisionDECISION OF THE HEARING EXAMINER
[…] appropriate and necessary.
Blakely Harbor is a shoreline of statewide significance.
RCW 90.58.030 (3)(d), defines "Development" as "...a use consisting of the
construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling;
removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of
obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the
normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at
any state of water level..."
RCW 90.58.140(1) provides that "A development shall not be undertaken on the
shorelines of the state
adoption or approval,
program." Ali deveiopl
Management Act and
ORDER
Page 8 of 20
unless it is consistent with the policy of this chapter and, after
as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master
nentai uses within the shoreline must comply with the Shoreline