Blakely Harbor is a shoreline of statewide significance. RCW 90.58.030 (3)(d), defines "Development" as "...a use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of structures; dredging; drilling; dumping; filling; removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals; bulkheading; driving of piling; placing of obstructions; or any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level..." RCW 90:58.140(1) provides that "A development shall not be undertaken on the shorelines of the state unless it is consistent with the policy of this chapter and, after adoption or approval, as appropriate, the applicable guidelines, rules, or master program." Ali developmental uses within the shoreline must comply with the Shoreline Management Act and the Shoreline Management Program. Development that is ORDER TERRENCE F. McCARTHY Page 8 of 20 HEARING EXAMINER ap substantial requires a Substantial Shoreline Master Program.