MORGAN, TOM & BETH 2007-03-23
[…] Apparently, by this
step, staff hopes to avoid a ruling by the Examiner in the pending appeal. Mr. and Mrs. Morgan
do not understand why staff seeks to avoid an impartial third party review of the expressed City
position.
SEA 1933504vl 0064764-000007
Seattle
James P. Harris, Interim Director
January 5, 2007
Page 8
II!
SHORELINE MANAGEMENT ACT ("SMA") POLICIES
. The SMA declares that it "is the policy of the state to provide for the management of the
shorelines of the state by planning for and fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses." RCW
90.58.020. According to this State's Highest Court:
The SMA does not prohibit development of the state's shorelines,
but calls instead for "coordinated planning. . . recognizing and
protecting private property rights consistent with the public
interest. "
Nisqually Delta Ass 'n v. City of DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 727, 696 P .2d ] 222 (1985) (emphasis
added); see a/so RCW 90.58.020. The policy of the SMA as set forth in RCW 90.58.020 strikes
a balance between protection of the shoreline environment and reasonable and appropriate use of
the waters of the state and their associated shoreline.
The balance envisioned by the SMA anticipates that there will be some impact to shoreline areas
by development or continued use, repair and maintenance of existing structures or developments:
"[a]lterations of the natural conditions of the shorelines and shorelands shaH be recognized by
the department." RCW 90.58.020. The counterbalance to this shoreline development is the
requirement that "[p )ermitted uses in the shorelines of the state. . . be designed and conducted in
a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment
of the shoreline area. . . ." RCW 90.58.020.
Docks are preferred uses under the policies of the SMA and the Bainbridge Island SMP . WAC
173-26-231 (3)(b). These policies give preference to uses of the shoreline which increase "public