MORGAN, TOM & BETH 2007-03-23
[…] Seattle. Washington 9KI()I~16f1K
(206) 622-3 150 . Fax: (206) h2K-7699
SEA J862992vl 0064764-000010
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
1 Island Code Enforcement Officer withdraw the Notice of Violation, but she refused to do
2 so. They then timely requested a Director's Review, with the result set out above.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
IV.
GROUNDS FOR RELIEF
4.1
The Shoreline Management Act ("SMA") declares that it "is the policy of
the state to provide for the management of the shorelines of the state by planning for and
fostering all reasonable and appropriate uses." RCW 90.58.020. According to this State's
Highest Court:
The SMA does not prohibit development of the state's
shorelines, but calls instead for "coordinated planning. . .
recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent
with the public interest."
12
Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 727,696 P.2d 1222 (1985)
(emphasis added); see also RCW 90.58.020. The policy of the SMA as set forth in RCW
90.58.020 strikes a balance between protection of the shoreline environment and
reasonable and appropriate use of the waters of the state and their associated shoreline.
4.2
The balance envisioned by the SMA anticipates that there will be some
impact to shoreline areas by development or continued use, repair and maintenance of
existing structures or developments: "[a]lterations of the natural conditions of the
shorelines and shorelands shall be recognized by the department." RCW 90.58.020. The
counterbalance to this shoreline development is the requirement that "[p ]ermitted uses in
the shorelines of the state . . . be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar
as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline
area. . . ." RCW 90.58.020.
4.3
The SMA and the City of Bainbridge Island Shoreline Master Program
("SMP") allow repair and maintenance of existing uses. Specifically, the SMA exempts,
"(ii) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures or developments, including