MORGAN, TOM & BETH 2007-03-23
[…] area. . . ." RCW 90.58.020.
4.3
The SMA and the City of Bainbridge Island Shoreline Master Program
("SMP") allow repair and maintenance of existing uses. Specifically, the SMA exempts,
"(ii) Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures or developments, including
APPEAL OF ADMINISTRATIVE DECISION - ] 4
Davis Wright Tremaine LLP
LAW OFFICES
2(,00 Century Sqlialt. i501 Fourth Avenue
S..;;aulc, Washmgton 9KIOI.16M8
(206) 622-31 SO Fax 11(6) 61M. 76~~
SEA I 862992vl 0064764-000010
1
2
damage by accident, fire, or elements." RCW 90.58.030. See also
WAC 173-27-040(1)(b), which states:
3
Normal maintenance or repair of existing structures
or developments, including damage by accident, fire or
elements. "Normal maintenance" includes those usual acts
to prevent a decline, lapse, or cessation from a lawfully
established condition. "Normal repair" means to restore a
development to a state comparable to its original condition,
including but not limited to its size, shape, configuration,