Nollan, 483 U.S. at 833 n.2. The City's unreasonable denial of the SSDE violates Appellants' protected rights to maintain and protect their property and persons who use it. 5.29 The City's SMP does not trump the SMA. The SMA is sensitive to protection of private property rights. The Shoreline Management Act (SMA) unequivocally states that coordinated planning is necessary in order to protect the public interest associated with the shorelines of the state while, at the same time, recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest. RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis supplied). The SMA also states that "the Legislature further finds that much of the shorelines of the state and the uplands adjacent thereto are in private ownership ...." RCW 90.58.020 (emphasis supplied). 5.30 In Washington, the Growth Management Act (GMA) requires that governments plan their growth, while also protecting the private property rights of individuals: "Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation having been