When adopting an SMP under the Shoreline Management Act, a city is required to include regulations that "provide a level of protection of critical areas at least equal to that provided by the local government's critical areas ordinances adopted and thereafter amended pursuant RCW 36.70A.060(2)." (Emphasis added). RCW 90.58.090(4). Under RCW 36.70A.060(2), a city's critical areas ordinances are required to " rp otect critical areas that are required to be designated under RCW 36.70A.170," including "geologically hazardous areas," which RCW 36.70A.030(9) defines as "areas that because of their susceptibility to erosion, sliding, earthquake, or other geological events, are not suited to the siting of commercial, residential, or industrial development consistent with public health or safety concerns." (Emphasis added). As used in these statutes, the terms "protect" and "protection" mean that a city's critical areas ordinances must "not allow existing conditions to further degrade" and "in short, protect critical areas by maintaining existing conditions." Swinomish Indian Tribal Community v.