The OPMA does not apply to court proceedings, quasi-judicial proceedings (such as Civil Service Commission hearings), or collective bargaining and related labor relations meetings. It does not apply to purely social meetings where city business is not discussed. 4.7.3 Two Kinds of Meetings: “Regular” and “Special” A “regular” meeting is one with regular dates, times, and locations set by ordinance, resolution or rule. Any business may be conducted at a regular meeting, but RCW 35A.12.160 states that “every city shall establish a procedure for notifying the public of upcoming hearings and the preliminary agenda for the forthcoming Council meeting.” A “special” meeting is a meeting other than a “regular” meeting, which may be called by the Presiding Officer (e.g. the Council’s Mayor) or a majority of Council members.