See also State ex rel. Collier v. Yelle, 9 Wn.2d 317, 324-26, 115 P.2d 373 (1941); AGO 1988 No. 21. Article 11, section 15 further provides as follows: City of Bainbridge Island Manual of City Governance – Adopted July 14, 2020 Page 22 The making of profit out of county, city, town, or other public money, or using the same for any purpose not authorized by law, by any officer having the possession or control thereof, shall be a felony, and shall be prosecuted and punished as prescribed by law. Article 8, section 7 of the constitution states: No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation. A city may contract with private organizations to provide services to the public if those are services that the city is authorized to provide. The private organization provides the services in question as an agent or contractor for the city.