The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. [The law] … shall be liberally construed . . . to promote this public policy.” (See, RCW 42.56.030) It is hereby the policy of the City that elected and other city officials shall do nothing to hinder the City’s obligation to possess, retain and store public records. Under RCW 42.56.010(2), a “public record … includes any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics.” Furthermore, and under RCW 42.56.010(3), a writing means “handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording any form of communication or representation, including, but not limited to, letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols or combination thereof, and all papers, maps, magnetic or paper tapes, photographic films and prints, motion picture, film and video recordings, magnetic or punched cards, discs, drums, diskettes, City of Bainbridge Island Manual of City Governance – Adopted July 14, 2020 Page 18 sound recordings, and other documents, including existing data compilations from which information may be obtained or translated.” 4.8.2 Emails, Text Messages, Social Media, and Other Electronic Records Under the state law definitions (above), an email, text message, or an entry on a website, blog, twitter, or a social media internet site) is a “writing”, and it is likewise a “public record” if it meets the definition