WHEREAS, RCW 42.17.290 requires cities to adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations, consistent with the intent of the Public Records Disclosure Act, Chapter 42.171 RCW, to provide full public access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization, and to prevent excessive interference with essential City functions; and WHEREAS, Chapter 42.17 RCW requires the City to make public records available for inspection and copying, subject to certain exemptions; and WHEREAS, the City Council supports the policy of full public access to public records as stated in RCW 42.17.251, which provides as follows: The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created. The public records subdivision of this chapter (Chapter 42.17 RCW) shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy; and WHEREAS, the City Council desires to establish procedures to make public records available for the inspection and copying; now, therefore THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BAINBRIDGE ISLAND, WASHINGTON DO ORDAIN AS FOLLOWS: Section 1. A new Chapter 2.80, Public Records Disclosure, is added to